fbpx Skip to main content

JUMPSIDE PRIVACY POLICY

1 WARM WELCOME FROM THE JUMPSIDE TEAM!
Welcome to Jumpside and thank you for visiting us! We provide recreational services and facilities, including but not limited to trampolining activities.

We look after our visitors and customers, and we promise transparency in our customer service, data use and policy updates in accordance with privacy laws. 

2 INTRODUCTION
We wrote this Privacy Policy to give you a better understanding of how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information.  Please read it carefully as it outlines how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information.

By accessing or using the Jumpside website and services, you agree to be bound by our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “our” “we” or “us” means Urban Leisure Co. Pty Ltd (ACN 648 546 392) – the owner and operator of Jumpside, and applies equally to each of our ‘related entities’ (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)).

We are committed to protecting your privacy through compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) and any other privacy laws applicable to our platform.

Where our platform contains links to third-party websites, these sites are not governed by this Policy. We are not responsible for their operation, including but not limited to their information privacy practices.

3 WE COLLECT THESE TYPES OF DATA AND INFORMATION:

3.1 Personal information
We collect personal information from our site visitors and members to provide you with a personalised, insightful and rewarding experience.  

‘Personal information’ when used in this Privacy Policy has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act but it generally means any information that can be used to personally identify you.  When you sign up for or use Jumpside, the type of personal information we collect may include your name, phone number, email, mailing address, and other information relevant to the supply of our services that is collected by us or that you choose to provide to us.

Your personal information will only be used and stored where it is reasonably necessary for our business functions or activities (“the primary purpose”), and any other purpose you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for a secondary purpose, or where your consent has been obtained to use the information for additional purposes under clause 3 of this Policy.

3.2 Log data
When you use our platform, our servers record information (“log data”), including information that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit a website, or that your mobile app automatically sends when you’re using it. This log data includes device identifiers, device type, geo-location information, connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from our platform, mobile network information, time, date, referring URL, the type of operating system and browser, ad data, IP address, server address, date and time of your visit to Jumpside, information of documents you download, pages visited, search terms, cookie information, and standard web log data.

The log data may be processed for the purposes of operating our platform, providing our services, ensuring our security, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.

3.3 Cookies and other similar technologies
To capture log data, we may use cookies and similar technologies like pixels, web beacons and local storage to collect and store personal and non-personal information about how you use Jumpside. 

Cookies are files that store information on the device on which you are using or accessing our platform. Cookies also retain your details and preferences, so you can easily continue your browsing session upon return to our platform. If you do not want to activate cookies, you can opt-out of receiving them by amending the settings of your internet browser, although you may find that some parts of our platform will consequently have limited functionality and personalisation if you do so!

We try our best to handle any information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle other personal information described in this Policy.

3.4 Third party analytics tools
Third-party analytics tools collect non-personal information such as how often you visit our platform, the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other analytics data that assists us in improving our services. These tools might include, but are not limited to, Google Analytics, Google AdWords conversion tracking, Google Tag Manager, or Facebook Ads conversion tracking. Third-party cookies may be placed on your computer by a service provider to us, for example, to help us understand how our platform is being used. Third-party cookies may also be placed on your device by our business partners to advertise the service to you elsewhere on the Internet.

We reserve our rights to modify, add or remove any third-party analytics tools. By using Jumpside, you consent to the processing of any non-personal data these tools will collect in the way and for the purposes described above.

4 LEGAL BASIS OF OUR DATA PROCESSING (IN OTHER WORDS, WHY WE COLLECT YOUR DATA)

We collect, store and use your personal information through lawful and fair means, so we can perform our business activities and functions. The legal basis for our processing of your personal information and other data is based on:

• your consent through your voluntary submission of the information and agreeing to these terms or ticking “I agree” button on our platform;
• the information being necessary for the primary purpose;
• for carrying out pre-contractual measures; and/or
• any other legitimate interests as detailed in this Privacy Policy. 

By using Jumpside, you provide your consent to us processing your personal information for secondary purposes including (without limitation):
• for internal operations such as record keeping, database management, data analytics or training;
• sending you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you;
• verifying your identity, investigating any complaints related to you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our Terms and Conditions; and
• managing, researching and developing our products and services.

We may also use personal information to meet our internal and external audit requirements, information security purposes, and as we otherwise believe to be necessary or appropriate: 

• under applicable law, which may include laws outside your country of residence;
• respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include such authorities outside your country of residence; and
• to protect our rights, privacy, safety, property, or those of other persons.

5 IF YOU CHOOSE NOT TO PROVIDE YOUR INFORMATION TO US

We respect your privacy and personal choice when it comes to your data. You can choose not to provide us with your personal information. However, this may mean that:

• we will not be able to provide you with our services, or be limited in how we can do so;
• we will not be able to interact with you;
• we will be unable to process and open an account for you; and
• we will not be able to properly investigate or resolve any complaint you submit. 

6 OTHER WAYS WE COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

6.1 Collection from third parties
To use your information in accordance with this Policy, we may also collect your personal information from third parties including:
• service providers;
• credit reporting bodies;
• marketing companies;
• referrals who may have referred you to us; and
• organisations with whom we have an agreement to share information for marketing purposes.

6.2 Disclosure of personal information
We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is only accessible by people who have a genuine “need to know” as well as “right to know.”  

If we disclose your personal information, it will only be for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us disclose the information. We may disclose personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to the following parties:
• our employees, related bodies corporate and employees of those entities;
• our business partners;
• third parties and contractors who provide services to us, including customer enquiries and support services, manufacturing services, shipping and freight services, debt-recovery functions, information technology service providers, marketing and advertising services;
• payment systems operators;
• our sponsors or promoters of any competition which we conduct;
• any third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and
• government, regulatory and law enforcement agencies as required, authorised or permitted by law.

7 DATA SECURITY

7.1 Anonymity, destruction and de-identification
We will allow our users to transact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym wherever that is lawful and practicable.

We destroy or permanently de-identify personal information which is no longer needed in accordance with the APP 11, unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information for a period of time.

In some circumstances, we will not attempt to match de-identified or anonymous data collected through surveys or such online devices as “cookies”, with information identifying you in order to be informative, personal, and as user friendly as possible and this processing helps us to achieve that goal, without your consent. By providing us your personal information, you consent and agree to our cookies-related activities as set out under clause 3.3 of this Policy.   

7.2 Data quality and security
We take reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use, store and disclose is accurate, complete, relevant and up-to-date.  However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information users provide. That’s why we recommend that you:
• let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
• keep us up-to-date with changes to their Personal Information such as their name or address.  

You may change your personal details by using the relevant facility on our platform or by contacting us (contact details provided in point 11).

While we try our best to ensure your personal information is protected from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure (by using measures such as firewalls, data encryption, virus detection methods, and password restricted access), we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information (it’s in Internet after all!). In the event of a data breach, we will attend to the required reporting arrangements.  We cannot accept responsibility for the misuse of, loss or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

8 CHOICES YOU HAVE ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION
You may contact us or update your settings to correct, delete or update your personal information.  We may, in accordance with the APP, refuse to provide you with access to your personal information if, for instance, granting you such access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of any other individual.

You can ask us to stop using your information, including when we use your information to send you marketing emails or push notifications. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, over the phone, via SMS or via email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2004 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth). If you opt out of receiving marketing messages from us, we may still send you newsletters and updates about your account. If you’d rather we don’t send you marketing material, you can easily unsubscribe at any time.

You may have your information, where technically feasible, sent to another organization, where we hold this information with your consent or for the performance of a contract with you.

We will not normally charge a fee for processing a request unless the request is complex or is resource intensive.  We do, however, reserve the right to charge an administration fee if an individual requests access to their personal information more than once in a 3-month period.

9 ASSIGNMENT, CHANGE OF CONTROL AND TRANSFER
All of our rights and obligations under our Privacy Policy are freely assignable by us to any of our affiliates, in connection with a merger, acquisition, restructuring, or sale of assets, or by operation of law or otherwise, and we may transfer your information to any of our affiliates, successor entities, or new owner.

10 CHANGES TO OUR POLICY
We may change this Policy from time to time and if we do, we’ll post any changes on this page. If you continue to use our platform after those changes are in effect, you agree to the new Policy. If the changes are significant, we may provide a more prominent notice or get your consent, as required by law.

11 CONTACT US
If you have any feedback or questions about this Privacy Policy, any privacy related dealings with us or a possible breach of your privacy or would like further information about our information management practices, you can contact us here:

Urban Leisure Co. Pty Ltd
Email: hello@jumpside.com.au

If you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information, or for more information about privacy issues in Australia, please visit OAIC website at  https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

THANK YOU FOR READING! 

© 2021 Jumpside. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on [insert date].

Elevate your fun